Confidentiality Training or Refresher for the Dane County Department of Human Services CCS Program (Comprehensive Community Services)
[…] Wisconsin and federal statutes provide the basis for sharing information within the program, regardless of which agencies are performing what services as part of the recovery plan. References are provided as follows.
Under Wisconsin law the following statutes permit an exchange of information between service providers and the county department or multiple service providers within the same program:
Federal law (HIPAA) also permits the exchange of information necessary for the effective administration of the CCS Program.
45 CFR s. 164.502(a)(1)(ii) “A covered entity or business associate may not use or disclose protected health information except …
Federal drug and alcohol treatment law also permits sharing of information within a program:
42 CFR s. 2.12(c)(3) “Communication within a program or between a program and an entity having direct administrative control over that program. The restrictions on disclosure in these regulations do not apply to communications of information between or among personnel having a need for the information in connection with their duties that arise out of the provision of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment of alcohol or drug abuse if the communications are
Michael is enrolled in the CCS Program. He is receiving counseling for alcohol abuse but he has stopped attending. Based on the foregoing statutory information, which of the following are true?